Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

General

By using this website, all Users accept the following Terms and Conditions.

This website contains proprietary information, for which WCSM holds the copyright.

You can visit our website freely without having to register or subscribe for services.

Data Protection Registration

WCSM is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. The full name and address of the Registered Data Controller is:

The Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers
Apothecaries’ Hall
Black Friars Lane
London EC4V 6EL

All WCSM records are held within the UK. The only parties with whom personal data may be shared, other than where we may be under a legal or regulatory duty to disclose data, are the WCSM Education Trust, the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers’ Charity and external advisers appointed by any of those entities, such as accountants, auditors, solicitors, IT and tax advisers, all of whom have their own registrations and would be expected to operate to the same levels of confidentiality as apply within WCSM itself. WCSM will never sell the personal data of members to third parties for marketing purposes.

How we obtain data

We obtain personal information directly from members of the Company and contacts made through the website or in person. You will deliver personal information to us voluntarily if you call us, if you make a general enquiry through the website or if you send an email to the Clerk or another named contact.

Personal information includes your name and the contact details you provide including your email address and telephone numbers. You may disclose more sensitive personal data relating to your race, religion or medical history if you refer to such matters within an email or as part of your career details if you are applying for membership. By providing any of these details to us, you explicitly consent to our using such information as described in this Privacy Policy. We expect that those who communicate with us through the website will have the legal authority to do so.

WCSM operates security measures to hold data securely and to protect it against unauthorised use, alteration or accidental loss but the Internet is a global environment and messages may go through a number of servers, sometimes in different countries, before they are delivered. Communications sent through the internet can therefore never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission; any transmission is at your own risk.

WCSM cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to data or loss of personal information which is beyond our control.

In particular, where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We should not share your password with anyone.

Personal data and passwords are not held within the website itself.

We may collect information about your computer, including IP addresses, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Have your details changed?

We would like to keep our records up to date. If you wish to amend any of the data we hold about you, please go to the Members’ Area and provide the new details. Alternatively, please contact the Clerk by emailing clerk@spectaclemakers.com or by calling 020 7236 2932.

If at any point you wish to stop receiving emails from WCSM, you can contact us or click the unsubscribe link located in MailChimp messages.

If you are concerned about the use of your data, or wish to exercise your right to obtain a copy of the data we hold, subject to payment of the statutory fee, please contact the Clerk.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are small files stored on your computer. They are created by the majority of websites and are used to enable features on the website to function and to gather data on users. Cookies are either stored on your computer with an expiry date, or if they are a session, will be stored until you close your browser.

Cookies Used By This Website

The following describes what cookies/sessions are and how they are used by this website:

A cookie is a file placed on your computer by a website you visit, which it then also retrieves when you return to the site using the same browser.
It can contain any text based information, but it cannot be used to spread viruses or other malicious software. It can however be used for a wide variety of purposes.
To find all about cookies, have a look at Cookiepedia or All about Cookies.org - a leading resource on the subject.

“Sessions” or “Session Cookies” are used on our website. These help keep track of you while you navigate the website and help monitor user behaviour for statistical purposes. Pages do not have any “memory” and therefore sessions help display relevant information to you as you browse our site and move between pages.
“Sessions” are removed from your computer when you close your browser however you are always advised to use buttons to “log off” whenever you’ve logged into an area to ensure the Session is removed as soon as you have exited the area.

“Persistent Cookies” are used to help the website recognise you when you re-visit the site.
We use Google Analytics to help us improve our visitors experience and keep track on various aspects of the site and its usage. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about users when visiting sites using their services. You can view Google's privacy policy here.

Disclaimer

The Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers (WCSM) is committed to providing high quality information. Every attempt is made to keep this website up to date and accurate but no warranty is given as the accuracy of information contained in this website and WCSM accepts no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused by reliance on such information.

The website may contain links to other third party sites. These are provided for your information but WCSM accepts no liability for the content, information gathering or data protection policies of any sites which are managed by third parties. Please do check the policies on those sites directly before you submit any personal data to them.