Masters of The Company

Since Incorporation

1629 Edward Gregorie

Records lost in the Great Fire of London 1666

1629Edward Gregorie
1665-68John Turlington
1669 Richard Twigg
1669-70John Radford
1671 John Verney
1672-73Joseph Howe
1674-76Jonathan Alt
1677-78Thomas Goodman
1679-80Thomas Handford
1681 John Throckmorton
1682 John Hicketts
1683 John Hill
1684 John Yarwell
1685 (Gregory Tingay)
John Yarwell
1686 William Longland
1687 John Radford
1688 James Throckmorton
1689 Joseph Howe
1690-91 Thomas Hanford
1692 John Hicketts
1693 John Yarwell
1694 William Longland
1695-96 James Throckmorton
1697-1700 Thomas Mayle
1701 Thomas Stirrop
1702-08Ralph Stirrop
1709-11William Bembrick
1712-14Joseph Cole
1715 William Saunders
1716 James Mann (senior)
1717 Isaac Burbridge
1718-19Thomas Gay
1720-21Edward Scarlett (senior)
1722-32George Wildey
1733 Thomas Archer
1734 John Flower
1735-36James Mann (junior)
1737-43John Ward
1744 Mathew Loft
1745 Edward Scarlett (junior)
1746 Thomas Lincoln
1747 George Bass
1748 John Cuff
1749 John Howe
1750 George Stirrop
1751 Samuel Scatliff
1752 James Ayscough
1753-54John Morris
1754-57George Bass
1758-59Thomas Ribright
1760 David Deane
1761-62Peter Eglington
1763 Francis Watkins
1764-68James Tomlinson
1769-73Edward Nairne FRS
1774-81Peter Dollond
1782-86Henry Shuttleworth
1787-89Charles Lincoln
1790-91John Dollond
1792-93Thomas Blunt
1794 John Bleuler
1795-96Edward Nairne FRS
1797-98Peter Dollond
1799-1800John Field
1801-02Peter Dollond
1803-04Henry Lawson
1805-06James Long
1807-08William Gilbert
1809-10John Bleuler
1811-12George Dollond FRS
1813-14Johnson Lawson FRS, FRAS
1815-16Thomas Blunt
1817 Samuel Walker
1818-19James Christie
1820-21John Field
1822-23Henry Lawson
1824-25William Harris
1826-27Richard Gude
1828-29Robert Brettell Bate
1830 Andrew Smith
1831 James Harmer
1832 Thomas Bish MP
1833 George Carroll
1834 Ford Hale
1835-36John Sivewright
1837-39John Johnson (LORD MAYOR 1845)
1840-41 Alderman Sir James Duke MP
1842 Alderman Henry Lainson
1843 James Harmer
1844-45Alderman Sir George Carroll (LORD MAYOR 1846)
1846 William Clarkson
1847 The Marquis of Downshire
1848-49Alderman Sir James Duke MP (LORD MAYOR 1848)
1850 William Henry Palmer
1851 John Hill
1852 Sir Walter Buchannan Riddell Bt
1853 William Clarkson
1854 William Henry Palmer
1855 Ford Hale
1856-57Frederick Salmon
1858 Alderman Sir William Anderson Rose (LORD MAYOR 1862)
1859 The Marquis of Downshire
1860 Alderman Sir James Duke MP
1861 William Tite MP
1862 George Dollond
1863 Thomas Carlyle Hayward
1864 William White
1865 Alderman Thomas Dakin
1866 Charles James Palmer
1867 Alderman Sir Benjamin Samuel Phillips (LORD MAYOR 1865)
1868 Alderman David Henry Stone (LORD MAYOR 1874)
1869-70 Alderman Andrew Lusk (LORD MAYOR 1873)
1871-72Robert Nicholas Fowler MP (LORD MAYOR 1883 & 1885)
1873 Deputy Ben Slowman
1874 Philip Twells MP
1875 Alderman William A McArthur MP
1876 Alderman Sir Thomas Dakin (LORD MAYOR 1870)
1877 Alderman Sir William Anderson Rose
1878 The Rt. Hon. George Joachim Goschen MP
1879 Alderman Sir Benjamin Samuel Phillips
1880 Alderman Sir William McArthur KCMG, MP (LORD MAYOR 1880)
1881 Charles Hill JP
1882-88Richard Septimus Wilkinson DL, JP
1889-90William James Ford
1890Alderman Sir Andrew Lusk Bt
1891Alderman Sir Polydore de Keyser Bt (LORD MAYOR 1887)
1892Colonel & Alderman Horatio Davies MP
1893Alderman George Faudel-Phillips
1894Sir Joseph Sebag-Montefiore JP
1895William Martin Bickerstaff DL, JP
1896Alderman Sir George Faudel-Phillips Bt, GCIE (LORD MAYOR 1896)
1897Colonel & Alderman Sir Horatio Davies Bt, MP (LORD MAYOR 1897)
1898William Henry Emilien Thornthwaite FRAS
1899Colonel & Alderman Sir Reginald Hanson Bt, MP (LORD MAYOR 1886)
1900-01The Rt. Hon. Sir William Hart-Dyke Bt, MP
1902 Alderman Sir Marcus Samuel Bt (afterwards Viscount Bearsted)(LORD MAYOR 1902)
1903-04The Honourable Alban GH Gibbs MP (afterwards Lord Aldenham)
1905 Edward Levy-Lawson, 1st Baron Burnham
1906 Harry Hylton-Foster
1907 James Henry Davidson
1908 The Honourable WR Peel MP (afterwards Earl Peel)
1909-10Colonel The Honourable Harry Lawson Webster Levy-Lawson MP (afterwards 1st Viscount Burnham GCMG, CH & 2nd Baron Burnham)
1911 The Lord Aldenham MA
1912-13Alderman Sir Marcus Samuel Bt (afterwards Viscount Bearsted)
1914-17Sir John FL Rolleston MP
1918-19Alderman Sir Horace Brooks Marshall LLD (afterwards Lord Marshall of Chipstead KCVO, PC, MA, LLD) (LORD MAYOR 1918)
1920 Colonel & Alderman Sir Charles Cheers Wakefield Bt, CBE
1921 The Viscount Hill LCC
1922-23Charles Edward Sebag-Montefiore
1924-25 Colonel & Alderman Sir Charles Cheers Wakefield Bt, CBE (afterwards Viscount Wakefield of Hythe)
1926-27Lieutenant Colonel Edward Frederick Lawson DSO, MC (afterwards 4th Baron Burnham)
1928 Sir Osborn George Holmden KBE, DL, JP
1929-30Sir Lionel Faudel-Phillips Bt, JP
1931 The Lord Aldenham MA
1932 Colonel The Viscount Burnham GCMG, CH
1933 Sir William Henry Champness, Deputy
1934-35Sir Gomer Berry Bt, JP (afterwards first Viscount Kemsley GBE, KStJ)
1936-37Charles Edward Sebag-Montefiore JP
1938-42Alderman Sir William Coxen (LORD MAYOR 1939)
1943-44Major General The Lord Burnham CB, DSO, MC. TD, MA (4th Baron Burnham)
1945 Lieutenant Colonel Gerald E Coke
1946 Alderman Sir Bracewell Smith Bt, KCVO, BSc (LORD MAYOR 1946)
1947-48Alderman Sir Frank Newson-Smith Bt (LORD MAYOR 1943)
1949-50The Honourable Lionel Berry (afterwards second Viscount Kemsley DL, KStJ)
1951-52Walter Lucas Chance MA, JP
1953-54Sir Frank William Morgan MC
1955-56Frank William Law MA, MD, BChir, FRCS, LRCP, KStJ
1957-58Gerald Edward Coke MA, JP
1959-60The Honourable Lionel Berry (afterwards second Viscount Kemsley DL, KStJ)
1961-62Roland Francis Champness MA, LLM, FSA, CC
1963-64The Lord Crook KStJ, JP
1965-66William Edwin Hardy FSMC
1967-68Alfred William Hawes MC, FSMC
1969-70Douglas Oldfield Rawling JP, FSMC
1971-72Oliver Robert Marne Sebag-Montefiore TD, MA
1973-74Leslie Eric Evershed-Martin OBE, FSMC, FBOA:HD, DCLP 1975-76
1975-76Frank Max Wiseman OBE
1977-78John Hart FSMC, FBOA:HD, DCLP
1979-80Charles Alfred George Cook MC, GM, DSc, FRCS, FCOptom
1981-82Richard Bertram Thorpe FCOptom
1983-84Douglas Michael Rawling FCOptom
1985-86Sir Richard Meyjes DL, FRSA, FInstD, CIMgt
1987-88Professor Herbert James Ambrose Dartnall DSc, PhD, C Chem, FRSC
1989 Sir Nigel Mobbs JP, DL, DSc, CCIM, KStJ
1990 Mrs Anne Christine Arnold Silk FFDO, FBDO(Hons), FRSA, FRSM, Hon DSc
1991 James Leslie Kennerley Bankes MB, BS, FRCS, FRCOphth
1992 John Robert Stallwood FRSA
1993 Mohammed Jalie SMSA, FBDO(Hons), Hon FCGI, Hon FCOptom, MCIM
1994 David Evershed-Martin FCOptom
1995 Robert Alfred Ingham MA
1996 Clive Graham Stone FCOptom
1997 Peter Crockford Mills FCOptom
1998 Frank Goodwin Norville OBE, Hon. FCOptom.
1999 Anthony Hugh Chignell MBE, DO, FRCS, FRCOphth
2000 Brian Jack Mitchell FCA, FRCA
2001- 02George William Derek McLaren FBDO, FInstD, MCIM
2003 Robert William Chappell OBE, MPhil, DSc, FCOptom
2004 Nigel Homer Wingate FCOptom, FBDO
2005 John Roy Spencer Baker FBDO
2006 The Venerable John Anthony Morrison MA
2007 Robin Charles Henry Weathersbee, FCOptom, DCLP
2008 Joram Jacques (John) Fried FBDO
2009 John Stanley Shilling FRCS, DO, FRCOphth
2010 William Michael Barton FBDO(Hons), CL
2011 Professor John Marshall MBE, BSc, PhD, FMedSci, FRCPath, FSB, HonFRCOphth, HonFCOptom, FARVO, FLIA, FRSA
2012 Gordon Eric Jones C Chem, FRSC, FBCLA
2013 Christopher Ernest Hunt MBA, FBDO, FInstSMM
2014 Christine Margaret Tomkins BSc, MB, ChB(Hons), FRCS, DO, FRCOphth, FFFLM, FRCP, MBA
2015 Edward Bernard Middleton FCA
2016 Donald James Grocott TD, MA, FRSA, FIoD